Top 10 Funds available on InvestNow – July 2018

Returns are after fees but before tax, in NZD, for the month ending 31 July 2018.  Past performance is not indicative of future results.

NB: The y-axis has been truncated for clarity and starts at 2.50%.

Performance summary – all funds

FundSector1 month3 months6 months1 year2 years3 years5 years10 years
Pathfinder Global Water FundInternational Equities3.38%4.03%2.51%10.03%7.94%6.35%10.31%-
Devon Alpha FundAustralasian Equities3.23%9.24%8.29%17.93%8.42%7.37%11.82%-
Vanguard International Shares Select Exclusions Index Fund (Hedged) - NZD ClassInternational Equities3.12%4.91%1.13%13.94%----
AMP Capital Core Hedged Global Shares FundInternational Equities3.10%2.49%-3.42%6.63%12.55%10.32%11.94%7.20%
Nikko AM Global Equity Hedged FundInternational Equities3.01%2.50%-2.44%8.60%13.61%9.79%12.11%-
Pathfinder Global Responsibility FundInternational Equities2.97%4.53%0.56%-----
Smartshares Europe Fund (EUF)International Equities2.80%1.85%1.25%14.60%13.66%---
AMP Capital All Country Global Shares Index FundInternational Equities2.78%4.52%1.92%-----
AMP Capital Global Listed Infrastructure FundInternational Equities2.73%8.11%5.25%2.54%6.79%3.76%10.54%-
Fisher Funds Global FundInternational Equities2.67%4.30%1.73%15.39%13.76%6.77%9.24%6.96%
AMP Capital Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.62%3.68%0.44%13.76%14.85%9.21%12.08%7.66%
Russell Global Opportunities Fund $NZ Hedged Class BInternational Equities2.60%2.31%-1.83%11.14%14.92%8.93%11.51%-
Russell Investments Hedged Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.60%2.29%-1.89%11.02%14.80%8.80%11.37%-
AMP Capital RIL Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.59%3.87%0.81%14.45%15.18%6.75%10.33%6.92%
Devon Australian FundAustralasian Equities2.54%10.47%7.15%17.87%10.19%7.54%10.89%-
Vanguard International Shares Select Exclusions Index FundInternational Equities2.47%7.27%7.18%23.56%----
OneAnswer International Share FundInternational Equities2.31%6.23%5.48%21.57%17.71%8.57%14.25%10.66%
AMP Capital Core Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.24%5.75%4.49%19.69%15.31%7.95%12.92%6.64%
Devon Trans-Tasman FundAustralasian Equities2.16%9.68%7.02%14.16%7.90%8.45%12.44%8.30%
Russell Global Opportunities Fund Class BInternational Equities2.07%4.53%3.71%20.39%16.97%7.09%12.00%-
Russell Investments Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.06%4.49%3.64%20.23%16.82%6.92%11.80%-
Smartshares US 500 Fund (USF)International Equities1.96%8.69%6.99%25.07%16.14%---
Legg Mason Brandywine Global Opportunistic Fixed Income FundInternational Fixed Interest1.83%-1.38%------
Devon Dividend Yield FundAustralasian Equities1.75%6.87%4.31%3.26%1.09%7.65%11.31%-
Salt Investment Funds Enhanced Property FundListed property1.73%6.39%5.11%12.12%5.61%9.20%--
Fisher Funds Property & Infrastructure FundDiversified1.72%6.25%4.12%12.16%10.27%11.32%12.59%-
AMP Capital RIL Growth FundDiversified1.70%3.98%1.75%12.18%11.05%6.59%8.85%5.75%
Smartshares Total World Fund (TWF)International Equities1.63%4.85%3.59%20.01%14.52%---
Russell Emerging Markets Fund Class BInternational Equities1.56%-3.70%-5.61%11.70%16.16%7.71%8.14%-
T. Rowe Price Global Equity Growth FundInternational Equities1.51%6.91%7.88%28.55%22.74%10.96%15.67%6.74%
Nikko AM Global Equity Unhedged FundInternational Equities1.47%6.01%5.30%22.73%15.43%7.82%13.04%-
Mint Australia New Zealand Real Estate Investment TrustListed property1.40%5.98%4.75%10.87%3.50%7.44%10.07%8.58%
AMP Capital Australasian Property Index FundListed property1.32%6.36%6.19%12.69%3.31%8.61%9.17%1.06%
Harbour Australasian Equity Income FundAustralasian Equities1.27%6.78%4.55%9.00%6.21%7.56%11.03%-
OneAnswer Property Securities FundListed property1.27%6.45%5.04%11.96%4.53%8.41%11.56%10.05%
OneAnswer Balanced FundDiversified1.26%3.76%2.65%10.40%8.05%6.72%9.18%8.16%
AMP Capital Emerging Markets Shares FundInternational Equities1.26%-2.10%-3.94%14.09%16.86%6.95%8.05%3.63%
Smartshares Australian Top 20 Fund (OZY)Australasian Equities1.23%8.41%4.48%12.43%10.39%3.19%5.31%4.60%
AMP Capital RIL Balanced FundDiversified1.15%3.03%1.91%8.87%7.33%5.20%7.34%-
OneAnswer Australian Share FundAustralasian Equities1.14%7.36%5.30%15.93%8.39%4.16%5.51%4.89%
Smartshares NZ Mid Cap Fund (MDZ)Australasian Equities1.09%6.60%4.46%16.61%15.72%17.72%18.19%12.20%
Smartshares Australian Mid Cap Fund (MZY)Australasian Equities0.97%5.03%2.37%18.06%12.19%12.94%13.79%4.93%
Fisher Funds International Growth FundInternational Equities0.92%5.76%5.96%21.44%17.70%9.53%11.69%8.15%
AMP Capital Global Property Securities FundListed property0.88%3.87%3.37%7.73%1.94%4.37%9.19%7.57%
Fisher Funds Australian Growth FundAustralasian Equities0.85%7.19%6.43%21.92%8.66%9.85%7.56%8.01%
Fisher Funds Multi Sector FundDiversified0.82%2.94%2.37%8.33%6.26%5.82%7.31%6.10%
AMP Capital Global Multi-Asset FundDiversified0.64%0.42%0.31%4.34%5.11%4.07%--
Harbour Income FundDiversified0.61%3.06%2.91%5.42%4.04%---
AMP Capital Income Generator FundDiversified0.57%3.12%2.11%5.50%4.63%6.63%--
AMP Capital RIL Conservative FundDiversified0.52%1.52%1.08%3.91%3.05%3.16%4.48%4.90%
Pathfinder Global Property FundListed property0.48%6.43%5.31%9.08%1.72%4.71%--
Nikko AM Income FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.44%1.81%2.93%5.17%3.53%5.18%6.06%6.84%
Fisher Funds New Zealand Fixed Income TrustNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.40%1.66%2.30%3.98%1.78%3.28%4.16%-
Harbour Australasian Equity Focus Fund – RetailAustralasian Equities0.38%7.19%7.43%28.20%18.26%18.12%--
AMP Capital NZ Fixed Interest FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.36%1.43%1.99%3.92%2.18%3.63%4.81%6.30%
Harbour NZ Equity Advanced Beta FundAustralasian Equities0.36%6.22%5.37%14.84%10.56%13.80%--
Morphic Global Opportunities FundInternational Equities0.34%2.74%2.28%17.09%14.20%5.63%11.35%-
Russell Investments NZ Fixed Interest FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.32%1.42%2.10%4.15%2.56%3.75%4.60%-
Nikko AM NZ Bond FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.26%1.49%2.06%4.19%2.45%3.79%4.86%-
Harbour NZ Corporate Bond FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.25%1.17%1.79%3.70%2.97%3.75%4.59%-
Fisher Funds Income FundInternational Fixed Interest0.23%0.13%-0.24%-0.87%-1.90%-0.19%2.32%-
Harbour NZ Core Fixed Interest FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.23%1.23%1.82%3.84%2.58%3.90%4.61%-
Nikko AM NZ Corporate Bond FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.22%1.37%1.89%4.46%3.44%4.27%5.31%-
Mint Diversified Income Fund – RetailDiversified0.21%1.83%2.26%5.18%3.27%4.95%--
Nikko AM NZ Cash FundCash and Cash Equivalents0.21%0.61%1.21%2.55%2.67%2.82%--
AMP Capital NZ Cash FundCash and Cash Equivalents0.19%0.55%1.07%2.17%2.19%2.40%2.85%3.41%
Fisher Funds CashPlus FundCash and Cash Equivalents0.19%0.54%1.02%2.18%2.17%2.25%2.49%2.76%
Nikko AM Global Shares FundInternational Equities0.19%3.72%8.27%-----
Fisher Funds BondPlus FundInternational Fixed Interest0.12%0.58%0.49%1.33%1.06%3.08%4.75%6.38%
Fisher Funds Trans Tasman Equity TrustAustralasian Equities0.12%7.82%7.61%18.00%9.34%12.88%13.10%9.64%
AMP Capital Hedged Global Fixed Interest FundInternational Fixed Interest0.07%0.35%0.27%0.61%0.56%2.42%4.14%5.78%
Hunter Global Fixed Interest FundInternational Fixed Interest0.06%0.68%0.59%2.13%----
Russell Investments Global Fixed Interest FundInternational Fixed Interest0.05%0.26%0.48%1.51%1.53%3.53%5.14%-
Nikko AM Global Bond FundInternational Fixed Interest0.05%0.37%0.65%1.30%0.85%3.18%--
Smartshares NZ Top 50 Fund (FNZ)Australasian Equities0.05%6.61%6.02%16.59%11.68%15.32%15.36%11.47%
AMP Capital Hedged Global Fixed Interest Index FundInternational Fixed Interest0.01%0.51%0.64%-----
Fisher Funds New Zealand Growth FundAustralasian Equities-0.12%8.39%7.19%16.39%12.15%14.92%13.69%11.34%
Harbour Australasian Equity FundAustralasian Equities-0.15%6.41%6.21%22.96%14.97%17.48%16.32%-
Russell Investments NZ Shares FundAustralasian Equities-0.16%6.24%5.67%14.10%9.28%13.77%14.06%-
AMP Capital NZ Shares Index FundAustralasian Equities-0.25%6.11%6.07%-----
OneAnswer Equity Selection FundAustralasian Equities-0.28%4.65%1.87%4.68%3.35%6.81%9.36%8.36%
OneAnswer New Zealand Share FundAustralasian Equities-0.32%6.46%5.84%15.83%9.63%13.63%14.35%11.21%
AMP Capital RIL NZ Shares FundAustralasian Equities-0.43%5.10%4.98%15.09%9.57%14.50%15.67%-
Mint Australia New Zealand Active Equity TrustAustralasian Equities-0.61%4.77%7.25%18.59%11.45%14.77%15.68%12.83%
Elevation Capital Value FundInternational Equities-0.70%4.33%5.95%10.05%8.14%5.10%7.52%-
Salt Investment Funds NZ Dividend Appreciation FundAustralasian Equities-0.72%4.73%3.78%12.72%7.96%12.93%--
Pathfinder Commodity Plus FundCommodities-0.73%1.20%6.94%23.19%8.18%4.28%1.60%-
Nikko AM Core Equity FundAustralasian Equities-1.03%5.81%8.05%25.12%14.97%18.25%17.48%-
Nikko AM Concentrated Equity FundAustralasian Equities-2.44%2.35%4.79%23.97%14.51%15.60%16.89%11.96%

Notes

All returns are after fees but before tax, and denominated in NZD. Returns for periods over a year are annualised.

Past performance is not indicative of future results.

By |2019-06-28T11:42:12+12:00August 29th, 2018|Performance|0 Comments