Fund Performance for July 2018

Top 10 Funds available on InvestNow

Returns are after fees but before tax, in NZD, for the month ending 31 July 2018.  Past performance is not indicative of future results.

NB: The y-axis has been truncated for clarity and starts at 2.50%.

Performance summary – all funds

FundSector1 month3 months6 months1 year2 years3 years5 years10 years
Pathfinder Global Water FundInternational Equities3.38%4.03%2.51%10.03%7.94%6.35%10.31%-
Devon Alpha FundAustralasian Equities3.23%9.24%8.29%17.93%8.42%7.37%11.82%-
Vanguard International Shares Select Exclusions Index Fund (Hedged) - NZD ClassInternational Equities3.12%4.91%1.13%13.94%----
AMP Capital Core Hedged Global Shares FundInternational Equities3.10%2.49%-3.42%6.63%12.55%10.32%11.94%7.20%
Nikko AM Global Equity Hedged FundInternational Equities3.01%2.50%-2.44%8.60%13.61%9.79%12.11%-
Pathfinder Global Responsibility FundInternational Equities2.97%4.53%0.56%-----
Smartshares Europe Fund (EUF)International Equities2.80%1.85%1.25%14.60%13.66%---
AMP Capital All Country Global Shares Index FundInternational Equities2.78%4.52%1.92%-----
AMP Capital Global Listed Infrastructure FundInternational Equities2.73%8.11%5.25%2.54%6.79%3.76%10.54%-
Fisher Funds Global FundInternational Equities2.67%4.30%1.73%15.39%13.76%6.77%9.24%6.96%
AMP Capital Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.62%3.68%0.44%13.76%14.85%9.21%12.08%7.66%
Russell Global Opportunities Fund $NZ Hedged Class BInternational Equities2.60%2.31%-1.83%11.14%14.92%8.93%11.51%-
Russell Investments Hedged Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.60%2.29%-1.89%11.02%14.80%8.80%11.37%-
AMP Capital RIL Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.59%3.87%0.81%14.45%15.18%6.75%10.33%6.92%
Devon Australian FundAustralasian Equities2.54%10.47%7.15%17.87%10.19%7.54%10.89%-
Vanguard International Shares Select Exclusions Index FundInternational Equities2.47%7.27%7.18%23.56%----
OneAnswer International Share FundInternational Equities2.31%6.23%5.48%21.57%17.71%8.57%14.25%10.66%
AMP Capital Core Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.24%5.75%4.49%19.69%15.31%7.95%12.92%6.64%
Devon Trans-Tasman FundAustralasian Equities2.16%9.68%7.02%14.16%7.90%8.45%12.44%8.30%
Russell Global Opportunities Fund Class BInternational Equities2.07%4.53%3.71%20.39%16.97%7.09%12.00%-
Russell Investments Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.06%4.49%3.64%20.23%16.82%6.92%11.80%-
Smartshares US 500 Fund (USF)International Equities1.96%8.69%6.99%25.07%16.14%---
Legg Mason Brandywine Global Opportunistic Fixed Income FundInternational Fixed Interest1.83%-1.38%------
Devon Dividend Yield FundAustralasian Equities1.75%6.87%4.31%3.26%1.09%7.65%11.31%-
Salt Investment Funds Enhanced Property FundListed property1.73%6.39%5.11%12.12%5.61%9.20%--
Fisher Funds Property & Infrastructure FundDiversified1.72%6.25%4.12%12.16%10.27%11.32%12.59%-
AMP Capital RIL Growth FundDiversified1.70%3.98%1.75%12.18%11.05%6.59%8.85%5.75%
Smartshares Total World Fund (TWF)International Equities1.63%4.85%3.59%20.01%14.52%---
Russell Emerging Markets Fund Class BInternational Equities1.56%-3.70%-5.61%11.70%16.16%7.71%8.14%-
T. Rowe Price Global Equity Growth FundInternational Equities1.51%6.91%7.88%28.55%22.74%10.96%15.67%6.74%
Nikko AM Global Equity Unhedged FundInternational Equities1.47%6.01%5.30%22.73%15.43%7.82%13.04%-
Mint Australia New Zealand Real Estate Investment TrustListed property1.40%5.98%4.75%10.87%3.50%7.44%10.07%8.58%
AMP Capital Australasian Property Index FundListed property1.32%6.36%6.19%12.69%3.31%8.61%9.17%1.06%
Harbour Australasian Equity Income FundAustralasian Equities1.27%6.78%4.55%9.00%6.21%7.56%11.03%-
OneAnswer Property Securities FundListed property1.27%6.45%5.04%11.96%4.53%8.41%11.56%10.05%
OneAnswer Balanced FundDiversified1.26%3.76%2.65%10.40%8.05%6.72%9.18%8.16%
AMP Capital Emerging Markets Shares FundInternational Equities1.26%-2.10%-3.94%14.09%16.86%6.95%8.05%3.63%
Smartshares Australian Top 20 Fund (OZY)Australasian Equities1.23%8.41%4.48%12.43%10.39%3.19%5.31%4.60%
AMP Capital RIL Balanced FundDiversified1.15%3.03%1.91%8.87%7.33%5.20%7.34%-
OneAnswer Australian Share FundAustralasian Equities1.14%7.36%5.30%15.93%8.39%4.16%5.51%4.89%
Smartshares NZ Mid Cap Fund (MDZ)Australasian Equities1.09%6.60%4.46%16.61%15.72%17.72%18.19%12.20%
Smartshares Australian Mid Cap Fund (MZY)Australasian Equities0.97%5.03%2.37%18.06%12.19%12.94%13.79%4.93%
Fisher Funds International Growth FundInternational Equities0.92%5.76%5.96%21.44%17.70%9.53%11.69%8.15%
AMP Capital Global Property Securities FundListed property0.88%3.87%3.37%7.73%1.94%4.37%9.19%7.57%
Fisher Funds Australian Growth FundAustralasian Equities0.85%7.19%6.43%21.92%8.66%9.85%7.56%8.01%
Fisher Funds Multi Sector FundDiversified0.82%2.94%2.37%8.33%6.26%5.82%7.31%6.10%
AMP Capital Global Multi-Asset FundDiversified0.64%0.42%0.31%4.34%5.11%4.07%--
Harbour Income FundDiversified0.61%3.06%2.91%5.42%4.04%---
AMP Capital Income Generator FundDiversified0.57%3.12%2.11%5.50%4.63%6.63%--
AMP Capital RIL Conservative FundDiversified0.52%1.52%1.08%3.91%3.05%3.16%4.48%4.90%
Pathfinder Global Property FundListed property0.48%6.43%5.31%9.08%1.72%4.71%--
Nikko AM Income FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.44%1.81%2.93%5.17%3.53%5.18%6.06%6.84%
Fisher Funds New Zealand Fixed Income TrustNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.40%1.66%2.30%3.98%1.78%3.28%4.16%-
Harbour Australasian Equity Focus Fund – RetailAustralasian Equities0.38%7.19%7.43%28.20%18.26%18.12%--
AMP Capital NZ Fixed Interest FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.36%1.43%1.99%3.92%2.18%3.63%4.81%6.30%
Harbour NZ Equity Advanced Beta FundAustralasian Equities0.36%6.22%5.37%14.84%10.56%13.80%--
Morphic Global Opportunities FundInternational Equities0.34%2.74%2.28%17.09%14.20%5.63%11.35%-
Russell Investments NZ Fixed Interest FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.32%1.42%2.10%4.15%2.56%3.75%4.60%-
Nikko AM NZ Bond FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.26%1.49%2.06%4.19%2.45%3.79%4.86%-
Harbour NZ Corporate Bond FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.25%1.17%1.79%3.70%2.97%3.75%4.59%-
Fisher Funds Income FundInternational Fixed Interest0.23%0.13%-0.24%-0.87%-1.90%-0.19%2.32%-
Harbour NZ Core Fixed Interest FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.23%1.23%1.82%3.84%2.58%3.90%4.61%-
Nikko AM NZ Corporate Bond FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.22%1.37%1.89%4.46%3.44%4.27%5.31%-
Mint Diversified Income Fund – RetailDiversified0.21%1.83%2.26%5.18%3.27%4.95%--
Nikko AM NZ Cash FundCash and Cash Equivalents0.21%0.61%1.21%2.55%2.67%2.82%--
AMP Capital NZ Cash FundCash and Cash Equivalents0.19%0.55%1.07%2.17%2.19%2.40%2.85%3.41%
Fisher Funds CashPlus FundCash and Cash Equivalents0.19%0.54%1.02%2.18%2.17%2.25%2.49%2.76%
Nikko AM Global Shares FundInternational Equities0.19%3.72%8.27%-----
Fisher Funds BondPlus FundInternational Fixed Interest0.12%0.58%0.49%1.33%1.06%3.08%4.75%6.38%
Fisher Funds Trans Tasman Equity TrustAustralasian Equities0.12%7.82%7.61%18.00%9.34%12.88%13.10%9.64%
AMP Capital Hedged Global Fixed Interest FundInternational Fixed Interest0.07%0.35%0.27%0.61%0.56%2.42%4.14%5.78%
Hunter Global Fixed Interest FundInternational Fixed Interest0.06%0.68%0.59%2.13%----
Russell Investments Global Fixed Interest FundInternational Fixed Interest0.05%0.26%0.48%1.51%1.53%3.53%5.14%-
Nikko AM Global Bond FundInternational Fixed Interest0.05%0.37%0.65%1.30%0.85%3.18%--
Smartshares NZ Top 50 Fund (FNZ)Australasian Equities0.05%6.61%6.02%16.59%11.68%15.32%15.36%11.47%
AMP Capital Hedged Global Fixed Interest Index FundInternational Fixed Interest0.01%0.51%0.64%-----
Fisher Funds New Zealand Growth FundAustralasian Equities-0.12%8.39%7.19%16.39%12.15%14.92%13.69%11.34%
Harbour Australasian Equity FundAustralasian Equities-0.15%6.41%6.21%22.96%14.97%17.48%16.32%-
Russell Investments NZ Shares FundAustralasian Equities-0.16%6.24%5.67%14.10%9.28%13.77%14.06%-
AMP Capital NZ Shares Index FundAustralasian Equities-0.25%6.11%6.07%-----
OneAnswer Equity Selection FundAustralasian Equities-0.28%4.65%1.87%4.68%3.35%6.81%9.36%8.36%
OneAnswer New Zealand Share FundAustralasian Equities-0.32%6.46%5.84%15.83%9.63%13.63%14.35%11.21%
AMP Capital RIL NZ Shares FundAustralasian Equities-0.43%5.10%4.98%15.09%9.57%14.50%15.67%-
Mint Australia New Zealand Active Equity TrustAustralasian Equities-0.61%4.77%7.25%18.59%11.45%14.77%15.68%12.83%
Elevation Capital Value FundInternational Equities-0.70%4.33%5.95%10.05%8.14%5.10%7.52%-
Salt Investment Funds NZ Dividend Appreciation FundAustralasian Equities-0.72%4.73%3.78%12.72%7.96%12.93%--
Pathfinder Commodity Plus FundCommodities-0.73%1.20%6.94%23.19%8.18%4.28%1.60%-
Nikko AM Core Equity FundAustralasian Equities-1.03%5.81%8.05%25.12%14.97%18.25%17.48%-
Nikko AM Concentrated Equity FundAustralasian Equities-2.44%2.35%4.79%23.97%14.51%15.60%16.89%11.96%

Notes

All returns are after fees but before tax, and denominated in NZD. Returns for periods over a year are annualised.

Past performance is not indicative of future results.

By |2018-08-31T12:25:19+00:00August 29th, 2018|Performance|0 Comments