Fund Performance for June 2018

Top 10 Funds available on InvestNow

Returns are after fees but before tax, in NZD, for the month ending 30 June 2018.  Past performance is not indicative of future results.

Performance summary – all funds

FundSector1 month3 months6 months1 year2 years3 years5 years10 years 
Elevation Capital Value FundInternational Equities6.71%7.85%3.44%11.82%10.14%5.63%8.02%-
OneAnswer Australian Share FundAustralasian Equities4.72%11.35%2.67%16.59%10.99%4.29%5.42%4.30%
Smartshares Australian Top 20 Fund (OZY)Australasian Equities4.42%11.85%3.13%13.71%13.68%3.68%5.23%4.22%
Harbour Australasian Equity Focus Fund – RetailAustralasian Equities4.41%9.51%7.37%28.05%21.92%19.86%--
Harbour Australasian Equity FundAustralasian Equities4.23%8.53%6.91%23.93%19.09%19.10%16.94%-
Fisher Funds New Zealand Growth FundAustralasian Equities4.20%8.35%8.01%19.32%14.86%16.14%14.21%11.98%
Devon Australian FundAustralasian Equities4.10%12.70%3.60%16.51%12.76%7.53%10.46%-
OneAnswer New Zealand Share FundAustralasian Equities4.02%8.51%7.02%17.51%13.14%14.86%14.86%11.90%
Fisher Funds Trans Tasman Equity TrustAustralasian Equities3.98%9.36%8.56%18.82%12.72%14.27%13.47%10.16%
AMP Capital Global Listed Infrastructure FundInternational Equities3.97%7.62%0.05%2.87%6.53%3.25%10.73%-
Devon Trans-Tasman FundAustralasian Equities3.80%11.19%3.51%12.55%10.76%8.43%12.05%8.13%
AMP Capital NZ Shares Index FundAustralasian Equities3.73%7.95%------
Pathfinder Global Property FundListed property3.72%8.39%1.32%8.99%3.41%---
Russell Investments NZ Shares FundAustralasian Equities3.72%8.07%6.17%15.77%12.70%15.20%14.49%-
Nikko AM Core Equity FundAustralasian Equities3.62%8.72%10.39%28.41%19.31%20.25%18.37%-
Vanguard International Shares Select Exclusions Index FundInternational Equities3.57%8.65%5.83%20.63%----
Mint Australia New Zealand Active Equity TrustAustralasian Equities3.40%7.02%8.88%19.33%14.66%16.47%16.39%12.99%
Harbour NZ Equity Advanced Beta FundAustralasian Equities3.39%7.64%5.28%16.26%13.46%14.58%--
Salt Investment Funds NZ Dividend Appreciation FundAustralasian Equities3.32%6.29%4.83%13.68%11.35%---
Fisher Funds Australian Growth FundAustralasian Equities3.29%9.67%6.22%20.03%11.77%10.71%7.38%7.50%
AMP Capital Core Global Shares FundInternational Equities3.22%6.52%3.34%17.01%15.47%8.37%12.89%6.37%
OneAnswer International Share FundInternational Equities3.16%7.12%4.89%18.46%18.21%9.14%14.64%10.67%
AMP Capital RIL NZ Shares FundAustralasian Equities3.15%6.30%5.83%15.67%12.80%15.81%16.44%-
Smartshares US 500 Fund (USF)International Equities3.09%11.65%6.32%21.83%18.10%---
Smartshares NZ Top 50 Fund (FNZ)Australasian Equities2.98%8.37%6.39%18.25%14.85%16.48%15.93%11.63%
T. Rowe Price Global Equity Growth FundInternational Equities2.63%8.84%10.30%28.37%23.78%11.66%15.58%6.66%
Russell Global Opportunities Fund Class BInternational Equities2.58%5.45%2.69%18.39%17.84%7.45%11.94%
Smartshares Australian Mid Cap Fund (MZY)Australasian Equities2.57%7.83%1.42%16.49%17.09%14.01%13.11%4.63%
Russell Investments Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.57%5.41%2.62%18.22%17.68%7.28%11.72%-
Nikko AM Concentrated Equity FundAustralasian Equities2.42%6.60%9.76%30.31%18.82%18.30%18.08%12.60%
Devon Dividend Yield FundAustralasian Equities2.40%8.51%-0.18%1.05%3.99%8.14%11.01%-
Harbour Australasian Equity Income FundAustralasian Equities2.37%7.37%2.02%7.32%7.52%8.01%10.94%-
Fisher Funds International Growth FundInternational Equities2.24%6.05%10.74%21.76%19.99%10.81%11.85%8.15%
Fisher Funds Property & Infrastructure FundDiversified2.16%6.22%2.43%10.09%11.00%11.67%12.93%-
Nikko AM Global Equity Unhedged FundInternational Equities2.10%10.00%5.43%21.18%17.66%9.03%13.09%-
Nikko AM Global Shares FundInternational Equities2.09%9.34%10.29%-----
OneAnswer Equity Selection FundAustralasian Equities1.89%6.17%2.01%6.70%5.86%7.82%9.77%8.78%
OneAnswer Property Securities FundListed property1.88%6.24%2.08%10.35%5.36%9.41%11.76%9.40%
AMP Capital Australasian Property Index FundListed property1.84%7.66%2.46%10.80%4.44%9.77%9.00%0.84%
AMP Capital Global Property Securities FundListed property1.78%6.09%1.16%7.29%3.25%5.96%9.46%7.33%
Pathfinder Global Responsibility FundInternational Equities1.71%3.21%0.09%-----
Devon Alpha FundAustralasian Equities1.70%9.49%4.20%14.53%8.74%7.12%11.29%-
Salt Investment Funds Enhanced Property FundListed property1.67%5.51%1.77%9.85%6.05%9.90%--
Smartshares Total World Fund (TWF)International Equities1.59%7.75%3.35%17.95%16.70%---
AMP Capital Income Generator FundDiversified1.56%3.23%1.10%5.72%5.86%6.87%--
Smartshares NZ Mid Cap Fund (MDZ)Australasian Equities1.51%6.72%2.76%18.38%17.50%18.11%18.43%12.20%
Mint Australia New Zealand Real Estate Investment TrustListed property1.40%5.88%1.50%8.19%4.41%8.30%10.02%7.99%
OneAnswer Balanced FundDiversified1.33%4.05%2.27%9.51%8.86%7.12%9.42%8.20%
Pathfinder Commodity Plus FundCommodities1.30%7.01%12.54%25.59%5.34%3.68%1.98%-
Fisher Funds Global FundInternational Equities1.28%5.04%1.31%12.99%14.70%6.64%9.85%6.88%
Fisher Funds Multi Sector FundDiversified1.19%3.16%2.32%7.86%7.25%6.22%7.55%6.08%
AMP Capital RIL Growth FundDiversified1.06%4.25%1.31%11.44%12.11%6.24%8.99%5.60%
Nikko AM Income FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.99%1.62%1.97%5.57%3.96%5.53%6.12%6.98%
AMP Capital RIL Balanced FundDiversified0.95%3.13%1.35%8.30%8.08%5.10%7.51%-
Harbour Income FundDiversified0.80%3.24%1.75%4.99%4.53%---
Morphic Global Opportunities FundInternational Equities0.78%4.00%2.98%16.80%15.28%6.10%11.81%-
AMP Capital All Country Global Shares Index FundInternational Equities0.75%4.17%------
Mint Diversified Income Fund – RetailDiversified0.70%2.23%1.94%5.27%3.83%5.22%--
AMP Capital Global Shares FundInternational Equities0.65%2.98%0.95%12.40%15.30%8.98%12.32%7.31%
Nikko AM NZ Bond FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.57%1.11%1.69%4.57%2.86%4.16%4.76%-
Fisher Funds New Zealand Fixed Income TrustNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.55%1.06%1.57%4.04%2.06%3.67%4.03%-
Smartshares Europe Fund (EUF)International Equities0.54%4.48%0.24%11.12%15.29%---
Nikko AM NZ Corporate Bond FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.52%1.12%1.87%5.05%3.86%4.63%5.24%-
Pathfinder Global Water FundInternational Equities0.51%2.19%-2.83%6.06%7.13%5.03%10.48%-
AMP Capital RIL Conservative FundDiversified0.44%1.39%0.58%3.74%3.45%3.23%4.53%5.03%
Russell Investments NZ Fixed Interest FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.42%1.01%1.67%4.34%2.84%4.11%4.50%-
AMP Capital NZ Fixed Interest FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.39%0.91%1.31%3.94%2.47%4.06%4.67%6.53%
Harbour NZ Corporate Bond FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.38%0.96%1.64%4.01%3.28%4.03%4.53%-
Vanguard International Shares Select Exclusions Index Fund (Hedged) - NZD ClassInternational Equities0.35%4.04%1.81%12.44%----
Harbour NZ Core Fixed Interest FundNew Zealand Fixed Interest0.34%0.92%1.47%4.10%2.91%4.19%4.54%-
AMP Capital RIL Global Shares FundInternational Equities0.32%3.33%0.77%13.24%15.63%6.09%10.54%6.75%
AMP Capital Global Multi-Asset FundDiversified0.30%0.60%0.60%3.85%5.69%4.29%--
Russell Investments Global Fixed Interest FundInternational Fixed Interest0.24%-0.37%0.15%1.99%2.02%3.94%5.24%-
Nikko AM Global Bond FundInternational Fixed Interest0.21%0.15%0.06%1.20%1.21%3.59%--
Fisher Funds Income FundInternational Fixed Interest0.20%-0.10%-0.43%-1.12%-1.55%0.11%2.43%-
AMP Capital NZ Cash FundCash and Cash Equivalents0.18%0.54%1.05%2.16%2.21%2.44%2.87%3.47%
Nikko AM NZ Cash FundCash and Cash Equivalents0.18%0.62%1.22%2.56%2.70%2.85%--
Hunter Global Fixed Interest FundInternational Fixed Interest0.17%0.22%0.23%2.61%----
AMP Capital Hedged Global Fixed Interest Index FundInternational Fixed Interest0.17%0.11%------
Fisher Funds CashPlus FundCash and Cash Equivalents0.16%0.54%1.04%2.20%2.18%2.28%2.49%2.82%
Fisher Funds BondPlus FundInternational Fixed Interest0.15%0.18%0.00%1.57%1.47%3.42%4.94%6.32%
AMP Capital Hedged Global Fixed Interest FundInternational Fixed Interest0.01%-0.19%-0.34%0.95%0.94%2.73%3.99%5.90%
Russell Global Opportunities Fund $NZ Hedged Class BInternational Equities-0.46%1.27%-0.86%10.30%16.17%8.88%11.98%
Russell Investments Hedged Global Shares FundInternational Equities-0.48%1.22%-0.92%10.18%16.04%8.76%11.83%-
AMP Capital Emerging Markets Shares FundInternational Equities-1.08%-1.82%-1.73%16.46%17.95%4.60%7.40%3.48%
AMP Capital Core Hedged Global Shares FundInternational Equities-1.21%0.26%-2.21%5.55%13.12%9.99%12.56%6.39%
Russell Emerging Markets Fund Class BInternational Equities-1.71%-3.76%-3.31%13.47%17.58%5.45%7.83%-
Legg Mason Brandywine Global Opportunistic Fixed Income FundInternational Fixed Interest-2.02%-3.65%------
Nikko AM Global Equity Hedged FundInternational Equities-2.44%2.56%-0.52%9.12%14.53%9.48%12.29%-

Notes

All returns are after fees but before tax, and denominated in NZD. Returns for periods over a year are annualised.

Past performance is not indicative of future results.

By |2018-08-23T10:56:05+00:00July 26th, 2018|Performance|0 Comments